Concerts & Package Tours : 1957  (March - April)

< 1956   Home    1958 >

Jan - Feb 1957 May - June 1957 July - Aug 1957 Sept - Oct 1957 Nov - Dec 1957 Charts & Memorabilia

March 3rd 1957

Leeds (City Hall)

Johnny Duncan & The Bluegrass Boys Debut performance
March 4th 1957

A "Mirabelle" publication

Full copy of magazine (Flickr)

Art Baxter & His Rockin' Sinners
Betty Miller
Bill Haley
Don Fox
Elvis Presley
Fats Domino
Frankie Lymon & The Teenagers
Freddie Bell & His Bellboys
Gene Vincent
King Brothers
Little Richard
The Platters
Tommy Steele
Tony Crombie
Vic Lewis

March 4th 1957

Chesterfield (Regal)

Lonnie Donegan & His Skiffle Group  
March 1957

04 - Glasgow (Empire)
11 - Edinburgh (Empire)
18 - Manchester (Hippodrome)
25 - Newcastle (Empire)

April 1957

01 - Liverpool (Empire)
08 - London (Finsbury Park Empire)
15 - Brighton (Hippodrome)
29 - London (Chiswick Empire)

 

 

Mitchell Torok (American recording star)
Jimmy James (Brilliant comedian)
Margot Henderson & Sam Kemp (Essence of versatility)
Roy Castle (Comedy impressionist)

EDINBURGH
Frances Duncan (Glamour in the air)
Topper Martyn (Brilliant juggling)
Ken & Anna Alexis (Elegance in rhythm)

NEWCASTLE
Die Naukos (Continental jumping uni-cyclists)
Sylva & Audrey (Dance team)
Kazan & Katz (Bouncing Personalities)

 

March 10th 1957

London (Dominion)

Bill Haley & His Comets
Denis Lotis
Alma Cogan
Desmond Lane
Jack Parnell & His Orchestra

"Daily Mirror Farewell Night to Bill Haley"

Promoters - Lew & Leslie Grade

 

See 6th February 1957 for full tour details

Full copy of programme



 

March 11th 1957

Belfast (Opera House)

Lonnie Donegan & His Skiffle Group

 
March 11th 1957

Edinburgh (Empire)

 

 

March 1957

12 - York (Rialto)
13 - Leicester (De Montfort Hall)
14 - Sheffield (City Hall)
15 - Bristol (Colston Hall)
16 - Cardiff (Capitol)
17 - Hanley (Gaumont)
18 - Birmingham (Hippodrome) - week
24 - Bradford (Gaumont)
25 - Glasgow (Empire) - week
31 - Preston (Gaumont)

April 1957

07 - Wolverhampton (Gaumont)
08 - Liverpool (Empire) - week
14 - Coventry (Gaumont)
15 - Cheltenham (Gaumont)
16 - Taunton (Gaumont)
17 - Plymouth (Odeon)
18 - Salisbury (Gaumont)
19 - Leeds (Odeon)
20 - Nottingham (Odeon)
21 - Blackpool (Opera House)
22 - Manchester (Palace) - week (see below)
28 - Worcester (Gaumont)
29 - London (Palladium) - week (see below)

May 1957

05 - Southampton (Gaumont)
06 - London (Palladium) - week
12 - Hull (Regal)
13 - Newcastle (Empire) - week
19 - Kilburn (Gaumont State)

see below for details of the London Palladium show

 

The Platters
Jack Parnell & His Orchestra or
Vic Lewis & His Orchestra or
Ronnie Aldrich & The Squadronaires

Promoter - Leslie Macdonnell

Full copy of Ronnie Aldrich programme

T

March 1957

17 - London (Palladium)
18 - Leicester (De Montfort hall)
?? - Cardiff (St. David's Hall)
25 - Slough (?)

April 1957

01 - Manchester (Palace)
?? - Cardiff (New Theatre)
08 - Croydon (Davies Theatre)
15 - Edinburgh (Empire)
22 - Liverpool (Empire)
29 - Wathamstow (Granada)
30 - East Ham (?)

May 1957

03 - Woolwich (?)
04 - Sheffield (City Hall)
06 - Glasgow (Empire)

Slim Whitman
Chas McDevitt Skiffle Group
Terry Lightfoot & His Jazzmen

Full size copy

March 1957

18 - Liverpool (Empire) - week
25 - Birmingham (Hippodrome) - week

April 1957

01 - London (Palladium) - 2 weeks (see below)
15 - Manchester (Palace) - 2 weeks
22 - Glasgow (Empire) - 12 nights

May 1957

06 - Stockton (Globe) - week
13 - Brixton (Astoria)
14 - Wolverhampton (City Hall)
15 - Bristol (Colston Hall)
16 - Leicester (De Montfort hall)
17 - Sheffield (City Hall)
18 - Edmonton (Regal)
27 - Newcastle (Empire) - week

June 1957

03 - Coventry (Theatre) - week

 

May Tour (One nighters)

Frankie Lymon & The Teenagers
Terry Lightfoot & His Jazzmen
Chas McDevitt Skiffle Group with Nancy Whiskey
Billie Anthony

Promoter - Arthur Howes

NEWCASTLE
Lionel King (Joker - ace high)
Revel & Fields (Uproar in opera)
Kathleen & Ann Kemp (Dance team)
Dorothy Reid (Scotland's ace accordionist)
Fred Lovelle (Me and my shadow)
The Marcies (Balance in perfection)
Juggling Brauns

Full copy of programme

Frankie Lymon died of a heroin overdose 28 February 1968

 

March 18th 1957

Sheffield (Empire) - week

Tony Crombie & His Rockets

"The return of rock 'n' roll"

 
March 1957

18 - Brighton (Hippodrome)
25 - Leeds (Empire)

April 1957

01 - Newcastle (Empire)
08 - Nottingham (Empire)
15 - London (Metropolitan)
22 - London (Finsbury Park Empire)
29 - Southsea (Kings)

May 1957

13 - Bristol (Hippodrome)
20 - Cardiff (New Theatre)
27 - Birmingham (Hippodrome)

June 1957

17 - Edinburgh (Empire)
24 - Manchester (Hippodrome)

July 1957

01 - Liverpool (Empire)
15 - Hanley (Royal)
29 - Sunderland (Empire)

August 1957

12 - Great Yarmouth (Regal)

Max Wall
Anne Hart & Frank Potter
Gladys & June Wilkinson
Terry Kennedy & His Rock 'n' Rollers
Five Speedacs
Six Teenagers

"Rock 'n' Roll"

Promoter - Charles Tucker

 

London Metropolitan - "The Stage" review (Flickr)

 

March 18th 1957

Chiswick (Empire)

Lonnie Donegan & His Skiffle Group  
March 31st 1957

Romford (Odeon)

Chas McDevitt Skiffle Group
Rory Blackwell & The Blackjacks
Terry Dene
Bobby Breens Rockers
Terry Dene's first concert
April 1st 1957

London (Palladium) - 2 weeks

 

 

Frankie Lymon & The Teenagers
Patrice Helene & Jan Howard (Spohistication in dance)
Eleanor Gunter & Partner (Equilibrist)
George & Bert Bernard (Off the record)
Holger & Dolores (Dance stylists)
"Excess Baggage" presented by Gautier
Canfield Smith with the almost human Snodgrass
Hassani Troupe (Europe's fastest tumblers)
The George Carden Dancers
London Palladium Orchestra under the direction of Eric Rogers



Full copy of programme

April 1st 1957

Sheffield (Empire) - week

Anne Shelton
The King Brothers
 
April 1st 1957

Edinburgh (Empire)

Tommy Steele & The Steelemen
Ann & Van Shelley
Mike & Bernie Winters
Dorothy Reid
Desmond Lane
Kazan & Katz
Reg Thompson
 
April 1957

07 - York (Rialto) ?
08 - Manchester (Palace) - week
15 - London (Palladium) - two weeks

see below for 19th April 1957

Johnnie Ray

YORK
?

MANCHESTER
Vic Lewis & His Band
Mantons
Gaby Grossetto & Gaston
Sally Barnes
Ray Overbury & Suzette

PALLADIUM
Dan Rowan & Dick Martin (Comedy team from the USA)
Beverley Sisters (Teddy Joy & Babs)
Nita & Peppi (Acrobatic humourists)
Chris Cross (With his talking dolls)
Frank Cook (Western entertainer)
Skylons (Aerial thrills)
George Carden Dancers
London Palladium Orchestra - Eric Rogers

Full copy of Palladium programme (Flickr)

"The Stage" review

April 8th 1957

Leeds (Empire) - week

Tommy Steele & The Steelemen
Leslie "Jiver" Hutchinson (West Indian trumpet star)
Rita Martell (Youthful juggler)
Paul & Peta Page (With their puppets)
Mike & Bernie Winters (Telelevision's crazy funsters)
Josephine Anne (A girl and a song)
Reg Thompson (Unknown to millions)
Val & Laurie Aubrey (Dance time)
The Empire Orchestra - Ronald A. Roberts

Full copy of programme

April 8th 1957

Worcester (Gaumont) - week

Ruby Murray (Britain's top recording star)
Ken Platt (The comedy star from Educating Archie etc)
Harry Jacobson (The BBC piano humourist)
Tommy Locky (Unusual entertainer)
Benson Dulay (Magical humour)
Audrey Jeans (Decca's new comedy personality)
Bill Wareham & Marcia ("A page from Trasure Island")
Jack Francis (Acrobatic comedian(
Francois & Zandra (Novel dancers)

Full copy of programme
 

April 15th 1957

 Doncaster (Gaumont) - week

Ruby Murray
Ken Platt
Billy Dainty
Audrey Jeans

Promoter : Bernard Delfont

April 16th 1957

London (Royal Albert Hall)

BBC Light Programme presents
"The Third Annual Festival of Dance Music"

Ted Heath & His Music
  with Bobbie Britton & Peter Lowe
Sid Phillips & His Band
  with Reg Wale
Oscar Rabin & His Band
  with Johnny Worth
Alex Welsh & His Band
Dennis Lotis
Jill Day
Tommy Steele
Betty Smith
The Stargazers
Rickki Fulton (Compere)

Full copy of programme

 

April 19th 1957

Tooting (Granada)

 

Johnnie Ray
Vic Lewis & His Orchestra

Full copy of programme

22nd April 1957

Manchester (Palace Theatre)

 

 

The Platters
Charles Warren & Genie (the Michigan racoons)
Jimmy Gay ("gays the word")
Three Brittons (Australian trick cyclists)
Fran Dowie (the man women love to hate)
The Matanzas (whirlwind tumblers)
Emerson & Jayne (dance team)

Full copy of programme

22nd April 1957

London (Royal Festival Hall)

Avon City Jazz Band
Johnny Duncan & His Blue Grass Boys
Chas McDevitt with Nancy Whiskey
Dick Bishop
Bob Cory

"London's First Big Skiffle Session"

April 29th 1957

London (Palladium) - week

The Platters
Lonnie Donegan & His Skiffle Group
Leo De Lyon (America's zany musician)
Alan & Blanche Lund (International dance stylists)
Viviane et Tassi (Continental comedy jugglers)
Joe Black (Comedian)
Martin Granger with his Puppets
Benson Dulay & Company (The sorecerer and his apprentice)
The George Carden Dancers

 

Full copy of programme

April 29th 1957

Empire (Liverpool) - week

Eddie Calvert (The man with the golden trumpet)
Jim Couton (The topical comedian)
The Kordites (BBC harmony team)
Charles Warren & Genie (The Michigan racoons)
Gerry Brereton (Columbia singing star)
Donald B Stuart (Variety's longest laugh)
Patricia and Neil Delrina (Dance stylists)
Jim Dale (The new comic)
Brian Andro (On the wire)
The Empire orchestra
 

 

Full copy of programme

April 30th 1957

London (Royal Albert Hall)

BBC Light Programme presents
"The Third Annual Festival of Dance Music"

Johnny Dankworth & His Orchestra
  with Cleo Laine & Tony Mansell
Ronnie Aldrich & The Squadronaires
  with Ken Kirkham, Joan Baxter & Peter Morton
Sandy Brown & His Band
Chas McDevitt Skiffle Group
  with Nancy Whiskey
Mike McKenzie
Alma Cogan
Freddy Randall
Joe Harriott
Al Timothy
Peter King (compere)

Jan - Feb 1957 May - June 1957 July - Aug 1957 Sept - Oct 1957 Nov - Dec 1957 Charts & Memorabilia

Concerts & Package Tours : 1957  (March - April)

< 1956   Home    1958 >